Friday, August 18, 2017

Cactus Hello

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!!
Hope all is well?!...

My kids and I officially made it through the first week of homeschooling! Woohoo! My kids have been enjoying themselves, which makes me think we made the right decision this year. I mean, they're actually looking forward to Monday! Say, what?!...lol I'm just happy they're enjoying it and the transitioning seems to be going smooth for them. :)

Anyhow, I do have a card to share today! Yay!
(Which my crafty time is certainly more in the evening now.)

I'm playing along with the current CASology Challenge.


It's like the challenge was calling to me...When I saw the cue card, I thought this couldn't be anymore fitting...I just happened to have a new cactus set sitting on my desk waiting to be inked up! Seriously, that rarely happens for me. So this was kinda a big deal. lol


Keeping things simple, I just stamped on my images and then did a little coloring with colored pencils. Once done I added my sentiment and topped things off with some twine. Easy peasy, right?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your Friday and weekend...See you soon!

AJVD post-I understand.

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!!
Hope all is well?!...

I'm quickly swinging in today to share a sneak peek of my card up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog.


Be sure to swing on over to the A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full card. And while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Wednesday, August 16, 2017

One kind word...

Hey y'all! Happy Wednesday! (I believe? lol)
Hope all is well?!...

As you can tell, I'm not too sure what day it is. lol I've been watching and attending all these live class sessions for homeschooling and my kids have pretty much been doing the same thing. Though, their sessions are way more fun. lol Next week suppose to be more of a 'on track' week for scheduling with classes and whatnot, so things should start to settle down some and become more routine. ;) Annnd once things get more routine, I should be finding that sweet spot for crafty time. (fingers crossed...it'll probably be at night, but it's still crafty time. lol)

Anyhow, I am stopping in today to share a card I made for the current Altenew August Inspiration Challenge.


Gorgeous, right?!...
If you know me, you know that these colors are nowhere near my go to colors. lol Though I am happy to say, I tried my best annnd I enjoyed going outside of my norm. ;) 


Well?...I started with focusing on my flowers, which I used blues for. Then brown for my leaves. After I was stumped for a bit trying to think if I wanted a white base or colored or patterned, etc. As you can see, I went with using patterned paper. I thought the strips played well with everything?...


To finish things off, I added some gold sequins and my sentiment down at the bottom. Not too hard, right?!... ;) 

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

Saturday, August 12, 2017

Wishing you...

Hey y'all! Happy Saturday!
Hope all is well?!...

Things have been so busy here, lately! And even with things being so busy, I still managed to find some 'escape time'. Yay! :) Comes next week, I might saying something completely different! lol School starts Monday...which my kids are excited for, so I'd say we're off to a good start. ;)

Anyhow, I'm swinging in today to share a card I made for the current CASology Challenge.


So what's cuter than a kid in a tiger costume?!...I don't know. lol


Cute, yeah?!...(Hopefully you're not getting tired of seeing this set either. I know I used it on my last couple cards, but the cuteness factor just has me.)


You might or might not be able to tell?...But there is a touch of twine on my card and I did add some color to my face/hands, as well as a little 'blush' on the cheeks. I certainly need to figure out how to show it better on my photos...which seems to be a never ending thing. lol (Perhaps I should buy a photo editing book of some sorts?!) ;) 

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your weekend and see you soon!

Friday, August 11, 2017

AJVD post-Happy Birthday

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!! :)
Hope all is well?!...

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a simple and fun card. Here's a little peek I have to share.


Be sure to swing on over to the A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full card! Also while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there, too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

P.S.

Once again I sincerely apologize for my 'here and there' visiting. School starts this upcoming Monday for my kids, so I've been trying to get more organized and try to line things up. My thinking is, if I have things 'set' things will probably go pretty smoothly. (hopefully) ;) Once things get situated better, you'll certainly see more of me around. Thank you in advance for understanding and thank you so much for all your kind comments/visits on my blog. <3

Thursday, August 10, 2017

Umbrellas

Hey y'all! Happy Thursday, almost Friday!
Hope all is well?!...

*For my SRM Stickers post, please scroll down.

Today, I'm sharing a card I made for the current Crafting Desert Divas Monthly Challenge on Facebook. I was gonna just share it on there, but thought I'd share it here too! :)


Again, I only have one set from them. So you gotta use what you have, right?! ;) Personally, I don't think I'll ever get tired of my one set and I hope you won't either!?! (heehee) And of course I'll buy more sets...I just need more money. lol


Seriously, though...How cute are those umbrellas?!...
Once again I kept things nice and simple. Some more coloring with colored pencils and a little bit of masking. Easy peasy, right?!...

Thank so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

SRM Stickers post-Doggy Treat Tubes

Hey y'all!
Hope all is well?!...

Just a short and sweet post, today. I'm up on the SRM Stickers design blog with some fun doggy treat tubes! Here's a little peek I have to share...


Be sure to swing on over to the SRM Stickers design blog to see my full reveal. Also while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there, too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!