Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Happy fall!

Hey y'all! It's my second post of the day! Woohoo! :)

Okay, so this card I made for the Retro Sketches challenge!! Now, this is my first time playing along...I sure hope I did everything right?!!

This is a fun sketch! Though, it did take me a minute to figure out what stamp to use! :)

I must say, that touch of burlap, was somewhat last minute. I was going to use pattern paper and then "burlap" came to my mind. I'm so happy it did! I really think it adds a nice touch?!!

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!

{Very Beautiful}

Hey y'all!! Whew!...I made it in time for the CAS(E) this Sketch challenge!! I cut this one, real close!

I honestly, had the hardest time with this sketch!! I don't know why?...For days, I was trying one thing after another and nothing seemed to work/look right, to me. Well, finally I came up with something!

Here's my card!

Now, don't get me wrong. I like my card, though I don't think I'm in love with it?....I don't know if it's the colors I chose or the embellishments or something else?....Really, it could just be me!?! :)

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!

Saturday, October 27, 2012


Hey y'all! Well, hurricane Sandy didn't leave a major mark on us! Some good heavy rain (at times), some wind, and some more wind. Quite a bit did lose power but somehow, we managed not too!! That was nice. :) We are still under tropical storm warning. So, just some more high winds and gusts, with rain at times.

Now on to my card! I saw the Casual Fridays challenge and knew I wanted to play!! :) However, I don't even know how this card came upon?...I really was clueless, on what to do. Something that should have been so simple, I seemed to have made it so difficult.

Really, I lost my creativity or something, for a minute?....It was as if, I never made a card before. It was that bad. Now, after going through my stash of goods. I came across a couple things: 1) I need more embellishments and 2) I actually found some embellishments, I wanted to use. These were things haven't used in ages and quite frankly, forgot about them.

So, here's my card!!

How "baby", came upon....I saw that embellishment and wanted to use it. I did try something first, with mini safty pins but it wasn't working for me. As for that tape, I was gonna use pattern paper but that wasn't really working for me either. All and all, I think everything works together?!.... :)

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!!

Thursday, October 25, 2012

Season of wonder

Hey y'all! So, I'm stopping in real quick today, to share I card I made for The Play Date Cafe challenge! I'm gonna try and be back tomorrow. Though with hurricane Sandy coming my direction, I'm not sure how things will be. Schools are already closed for tomorrow. I may lose my power for a bit?...hard to say right now. Other than that, everything should be fine. :)

Okay, so check these colors out!! I love them!

I really had know clue, on what to do for a card. The only thing I did know, is that I had gold glitter tape and knew I wanted to use it! So, I grabbed my tape and just sat there, looking at it. What was I gonna do?....I started looking at my punches and thought I'd see if there was one, to catch my eye. Sure enough, there was. And believe it or not, I don't use a whole lot of punches. I have MANY punches and yet, they just sit. I don't really know why?...I guess I don't always know what to do with them?....

Okay, so here's my card!

I used my punch twice, for the snowflakes. I added my gold glitter tape behind my punches. And added some pearls for my "mint" color. To top everything off, I added a little label, stamped with my greeting.

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!!

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

Hey sweetie.

Hey y'all, hope you're enjoying the week so far?!....As busy as this week is for me, I found time to play!! :)

My card today is for the Casology challenge!

Alright. So "wild"...hmmm....I thought about it, for a minute. Then this fun little card came to my mind!

I was very set on, using those cherries. Once again, I had no quote (as of yet to use) but knew I'd figure something out. So, to add my "wild" side in there, I did some "kissing" (not actual kissing but used the kissing technique. lol). What better than adding some zebra stripes to the cherries!?!....If that not saying "sweet and wild", I don't know what is?!!.....lol

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!!

Sunday, October 21, 2012

With friends like you....

Hey y'all, hope you're all enjoying this Sunday?!....I'm trying to relax some today, as for next week is another busy one! I have volunteering (at the school) on Monday and Wednesday and two of my kids, have field trips on Thursday!....and that's just the school stuff, don't let me get started on the other 100 things to do! lol :)

Okay, so my card is for this weeks Casual Fridays Challenge! Once again, seeing what the challenge was, I knew I had to play! I did give myself a couple days to think about it and here's what I came up with!!

Do the colors work?!....I happen to think so but I could be wrong. For some reason dark brown, blue, and soft pink, look nice to me. It also reminds me of baking....yes, baking. I think of those colors being, the colors of one of those cupcake shops (maybe there is a shop that using those colors?). Or this could be one of those things, as you get older you start losing your mind some?!..Ha! lol Well, anyways back to my card. Being those colors make me think that way, I used the only appropriate stamps I could think of....Cooking/Baking!!

Please excuse the lighting on this picture. I really wasn't going to use it but wanted you to see the whole greeting/front shot of the card.

Thank you so much for stopping by and enjoy your Sunday!!

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Thank you...

Hey y'all, happy Saturday! I'm just stopping in quickly to share a card with you, that I made for the current The Play Date Cafe Challenge!!

Okay, to be honest with you, I saw these colors and thought there was no way I could use all of them! These were tough for me. I thought about it for awhile and then I had an idea!....

Here's my card!

Oh my, I was sweatin' over this card! I was fine making it, until I got to the cutting part. I was trying to be ever so careful and to get it even on both sides.....all that cutting the wings out, was free hand with a little blade I had!! I probably should invest in a xacto knife of some sort. :)

I hope you enjoyed my card and thank you for stopping by today! Have a great rest of the weekend!

Thursday, October 18, 2012

Sending some love...

Hey y'all! It's my second post of the day..woohoo! :)

Okay, so this card I did for the new CAS(E) This Sketch Challenge!! This is only the second challenge but I tell ya, this sketches are so much fun!! :)

I stuck to the sketch, I didn't flip it or turn it....I just went with the actual sketch shown. I kept it very simple. I didn't even use any embellishments, of any sort! I wanted to showcase that little paper airplane and the trail it left! :) So, what do you all think...?!....

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!!

Space Cadet.

Hey y'all! I see, it's been a minute since my last post. I apologize about that. Though this is the first day I've been able to get somewhat motivated, to do something. Since Monday, I started off with a sore throat (thinking it would go away), then Tuesday comes and not only do I have a sore throat but I'm coughing too. Long behold, Wednesday comes...now my head was heavy feeling and I was getting hot and cold flashes. Here I am today, still stuffed up but yet have a runny nose (not sure how that one works?...). Though for the most part, it's the best I've felt so far this week!

Okay, so now that your filled on, what's been going on with me....Let me share a card with you, that I made earlier today! I saw this weeks Casology Challenge and decided to play along again!

So, being the cue card is "night"...I thought about it and then was thinking, "yeah, I could do a moon/stars/etc." but then I started to think outside, the box some. I started going through my stamps, one by one, trying to think of something different, from a moon and stars. Well, I came across circles. Then I thought this particular stamp, reminded my of the solar system/planets. I was determined to use it! I didn't have a quote yet, but I knew there had to been a stamp in my stash, that would work with it. Well, it did take me a minute but I found one! :)


I really am liking the way my card came out! It may not be the first thing you think of about "night" but I think that's why I'm liking so much?! It makes you really think about, everything else that's out there! :) So, what are your thoughts??....

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!!

Friday, October 12, 2012


Hey y'all! This is just a quick little post to announce the Bazzill Card Swap Winner!! Drumroll, please......Congrats to Judy!! :) Yay!

Judy, please send me an email (before the 15th) with your info and I will get it over to Bazzill!!

Thank you all for the sweet comments and I'll be back soon, with a card or two! :)

Life is Good.

Hey y'all, happy Friday! What a crazy week I had!! Mainly it was filled with being extra busy, not feeling well, having my daughter sick, and today no school! Whew!....There's just so much going on and I have a feeling it's gonna stay this way for a bit?! You know, with the holidays coming up, it's only bound to add to the pot! :)

Okay, so now to my card! I am playing with the very first challenge of CAS(E) This Sketch!! If you haven't seen it out, you need to go and check it out!! :)

Life is Good....isn't it?! Let's face it, we all have our ups and downs. But when you actually stop and look at where your at and what you have....Life is Good...really good, if you ask me! :) Now, why the gears? Let me tell you. I haven't used these gears before, which they're from a older set of stamps I bought. After I stamped on my gears, I was thinking, what quote to use. I went through stamp after stamp, then came across Life is Good. For some reason it jumped out of me. Then I thought, the gears could be an act of "gearing your life in a good direction" or "get in gear", etc. So, I saw the quote being a good match, with the gears. At least, I think it works??....

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your weekend!! :)

Thursday, October 11, 2012


Hey y'all! I'm here today to share a card I made for the CASology challenge!

Now, this is my very first time playing with them and really I should be playing more often with them!! :) They have such great challenges and I think it's pretty cool that they use a 'cue card', to inspire you.

So, here's my card!

Okay, so here in Florida we don't really get too many leaves!....I take that back. We get leaves but not the kind you necessarily see everywhere else. We don't get those fall colors, just some browning from the palm tree leaves. lol Now, I would have done a palm leaf or a bird of paradise leaf, something of that nature on my card. However, I don't have much of leaf stamps (note to self: I need to invest in leaf stamps). So, I went with what I normally see in pictures. I decided to stamp on a tree and have just one lonely little leaf, falling from the tree. I chose not to use any kind of greeting because I figured this card could work for a number of different things. So, blank it was.

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Mr.& Mrs.

Hey y'all! I just wanted to stop in today and share a lovely little card I made. :) I had an idea come to me last night and I just finished it today. This was just some pure relaxation and enjoyment, making this card. No contest deadline, no certain colors/themes, etc....just for fun. :)

I used a black card base. Then added some darker teal cardstock, behind my white cardstock. I used a die for my cut out, on my white cardstock. I used my stamp on clear acetate. When that was drying, I added my "Mr. & Mrs." to my white cardstock (under my cut out). Then added my stamped acetate, behind my cut out. Added some foam squares to the back and applied it onto my card.

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!

Bazzill cardstock (Licorice Twist-#10-1084)
Bazzill cardstock (Jawbreaker-#7-7145)
Bazzill cardstock (Marshmallow-#10-1083)
Stamps (PSA Essentials-Love Birds / Mr. & Mrs.)
Spellbinders die (Labels One-#S4-161)
Clear Acetate
Black ink
Foam squares

Monday, October 8, 2012

Did you hear the news?!

Hey y'all, did you hear the exciting news, over at Casual Fridays??!!! :) You may wanna go over and check it out!! :) You can even look at my sidebar, for a new badge! *hint: It's right above the Casual Fridays badge*

Really, that's all for my post! I just want you all to go and see for yourself, guess you could say I'm teasing you all a little, because I'm sure you wanna know (if you don't already know)!! lol :))

Thanks for stopping by and I'll be back soon, with a card! Enjoy your day!

Sunday, October 7, 2012

Best Wishes.

Hey y'all! Hope you all enjoyed, World Card Making Day, yesterday?!! There were so many beautiful cards, everywhere I looked!! :)

I'm sharing today, a card I made for The Play Date Cafe Challenge! Have you seen it yet?! I haven't played in awhile, so I'm happy to be playing along with this one!

I went simple. I didn't really have much of a "plum" color. So I took some of my paper flowers and stained them with some darker purple ink. I think it worked?....

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!!

Saturday, October 6, 2012

Happy World Card Making Day!!!

Hey y'all! I just wanted to pop in real quick and say, Happy World Card Making Day!! I'm sure you all have some wonderful creations going on! Whether, your crafting or just browsing all the cards out there, there's sure to be inspiration everywhere!! :)

I'm sharing a card I made yesterday, for the Casual Fridays Challenge!! Be sure to check it out, too!

After some thinking, I knew what stamps I wanted to use! I used PSA Essentials (Smirk-Sports Babes). I just thought, that this card could apply to every woman out there! :) If you ask me, I think we're all "over achiver's"!!

I kept it nice and simple, adding a couple little embellishments. A couple rhinestones and a couple little tiny strips of pink cardstock. I think is was just the right touch?!....

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy World Card Making Day!! :)

Thursday, October 4, 2012

Halloween treat bags!

Hey y'all! It's my second post, for today! :) I have something new, to share! Something I have yet, to post on my blog! With that being said.....Let me show you!!

Wait! What's this?! No card?!......lol I know! Now usually, I'm all about showing you a card! However, my mind's been traveling in all sorts of directions! After some thinking, I decided I'm gonna go with it and give it a try! :)

So, here you have it! My first post of treat bags and Halloween one's to be exact! :) I really don't do much of Halloween cards. So, I figured treat bags would be a fun project to do! Now, I made these pretty simple. I took my cardstock and cut it into a long strip. I then put some score lines in the middle of the strip (for the base of the bag) and a score line at the top end of my strip (to fold close). I then put a cut out of a circle in the middle of my bag. I stamped my image (PSA Essentials) on, plain regular old vellum and let dry. Once dry, I then added it to the inside of my bag. Centering my image, within the circle. I then took little clear plastic bags and added a couple lollipops inside and then attached them to the inside of my bag. Then closed my bag up and folded the top edge over the back, of the bag. For an added touch I added twine around the top of the bags.

Not too hard and not too time consuming! :)

Thanks for stopping by and enjoy your day!

Cardstock (EK Success-Black Words PRP014)
Vellum (Any plain vellum, will do)
Stamps (PSA Essentials-Haunted Shack)
Ink (PSA Essentials-Black and Orange)
Twine (The Twinery-Mandarin)
Plastic bags (Recollections)

Another Happy Birthday!

Hey y'all! Hope you're all having a great week?....It's almost Friday!! :) My week started off a little rough. The first couple days I was feeling under the weather, though I seem to be fine now! And I'm thankful for that because I was really starting to ask myself, how I was gonna make it through the whole week!!

So, I'm here again to share another birthday card with you. I had to make another masculine one, too! And as masculine as this is, I actually used pearls on it! Yes, pearls! Is it possible to have a masculine card with pearls on it??! I think so but I'll let you be the judge on that one! :)

I took my time on this and really was very relaxed, when making it. Please don't ask me, how I was relaxed because I don't even know myself!!....I just know there was no pressure, on me. :)

Thank you for stopping by and enjoy your day!!